Personal Information Protection

The Canadian Cultural Society of the Deaf, and Projects done under the auspices of, are a non-profit charitable organization that is committed to providing you with exceptional service and programming. We are committed to keeping your personal information private and secure. To improve our services to you, we use information you give us to collect, use and at times disclose of some personal information about you.  We will not share, sell or rent your personal data to third parties. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

  • We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information
  • Use the information only for the purpose of which you consent
  • Set precautions to protect the information from unauthorized access and use
  • Keep up to date information you provide us so decisions are based on accurate information

Canadian Cultural Society of the Deaf Board Members will review and update CCSD’s Personal Information Privacy Policy, in reference to the Digital Privacy Act (DPA) that came into law June of 2015.

Your Access to See/Change/Delete Information

Information we have about you can be found under Select Options of your personal login of the website. Here you can make changes to your personal information. See what data we have about you, if any.
• Change/correct any data we have about you.
• Ask us to remove, delete any data we have about you.
• Express any concerns you have about our use of your data.
If you require additional support email mstephens@deafculturecentre.ca

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.
If you have any concerns about your privacy and personal information please email mstephens@deafculturecentre.ca immediately.

Registration

When you purchase items, become a member, enter promotions, you are asked to register and provide certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. You may be asked to provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not mandatory.

Orders

To buy from us, you must provide your contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you. Under your login, you can review your personal information and your purchase history on your account. Online purchase transactions are in Canadian Dollars. Items processed through the Beanstream Canadian payment gateway. Certified as a PCI Level 1 service provider, they adhere to the highest industry standards for your data protection and network security.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive to help improve faster access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to identify the interests of our users to enhance your experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Sharing

Upsurgence provides frontline fundraising services for the Canadian Cultural Society of the Deaf | DEAF CULTURE CENTRE.  Fundraising initiatives are essential to the success of non-profit charitable organizations.   We  share names, or other contact information that is necessary for Upsurgence to provide fundraising campaigns that support the operational needs and programming directives of the Canadian Cultural Society of the Deaf.  These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of other sites that collect personal identifiable information.

Surveys Promotions Contests Events

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys, contests, promotions, and events. Your participation is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate. When you choose to participate you are disclosing information that provide us consent to contact you. The information you provide us would be mandatory (ie contact information)  and demographic information (such as a postal code, age range) etc. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving our programming and services offered.

Age of Majority

Websites under the auspice of the Canadian Cultural Society of the Deaf do not accept agreements from persons under the legal age of 18 years.  By creating a user account for purchases, services, or products, you confirm you are over 18 years of age or you have your parent or legal guardian accepting this Agreement on your behalf.

Canadian Cultural Society of the Deaf

DEAF CULTURE CENTRE

Charitable Registration Number 11883 0702 RR0001

Policy is subject to change without notification.   Updated May 6th 2017